Henry W. Bloch
School of Management

Past Honorees

  • 2020: Yvon Chouinard, Founder of Patagonia
  • 2019: Paul Gorup, Cliff Illig and Neal Patterson (posthumously), Cerner Corporation
  • 2018: Steve Case
  • 2017: Moshe Safdie
  • 2016: Dave and Demi Kiersznowski, Demdaco
  • 2014: Philip Anschutz, The Anschutz Corporation
  • 2013: Jim Sinegal, Costco
  • 2012: Brian Lamb, C-SPAN
  • 2011: Meg Whitman, eBay
  • 2009: Arthur Blank, Home Depot
  • 2008: Dr. Min Kao, Garmin, International
  • 2007: Kate and Andy Spade, kate spade New York
  • 2006: Richard T. Farmer, Cintas
  • 2005: Henry Bloch, H&R Block
  • 2004: Mark Goldston, United Online
  • 2003: Lamar Hunt, Kansas City Chiefs – AFL
  • 2002: Wayne Huizenga, Blockbuster
  • 2001: William C. France, International Speedway Corporation – NASCAR
  • 2000: Herb Kelleher, Southwest Airlines
  • 1999: Robert Ballard, Institute for Exploration – Titanic Discovery
  • 1998: Allen Neuharth, USA Today – Gannet Co., Inc.
  • 1997: Abby M. O’Neil, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
  • 1996: Ted Turner, Turner Broadcasting Systems
  • 1995: Debbie Fields, Mrs. Fields Cookies
  • 1994: Richard M. Schulze, Best Buy Co., Inc.
  • 1993: Dick and Kari Clark, Dick Clark Productions, Inc.
  • 1992: Jerome A. Chazen, Liz Claiborne, Inc.
  • 1991: Geraldine Laybourne, Nickelodeon and Oxygen Networks
  • 1990: Ross Perot Jr., Hillwood Development Corporation
  • 1989: William E. Simon, U.S. Olympic Foundation – U.S. Treasury
  • 1988: Richard M. Devos, Amway Corporation
  • 1986: Malcolm “Steve” Forbes, Forbes, Inc.
  • 1985: J. Peter Grace, W & R Grace and Company

  • 2016: Ewing Marion Kauffman, Entrepreneur & Philanthropist

  • 2020: Nathaniel Hagedorn, Founder/CEO of NorthPoint Development
  • 2019: Michael Rea, Rx Savings Solutions
  • 2018: Toby Rush
  • 2017: Sandy and Christine Kemper
  • 2016: Gary Fish, Fishtech Labs
  • 2015: Danny O’Neill
  • 2014: Tim Barton, Freightquote
  • 2013: David Brain, EPR Properties
  • 2012: John McDonald, Boulevard Brewing Company
  • 2011: Jerry Kelly, Teresa Walsh and Bonnie Kelly, Silpada Designs
  • 2010: Mike Brown, Euronet Worldwide
  • 2009: John J. Sherman, Inergy
  • 2008: Dan Lowe, RED Development
  • 2007: L. William Zahner, A. Zahner Company
  • 2006: G. Kenneth Baum, George K. Baum and Company
  • 2005: James E. Ferrell, Ferrellgas
  • 2004: Hugh Zimmer, The Zimmer Companies
  • 2003: William “Doc” Worley, Kingston Environmental Services
  • 2002: Thomas Sanders, Midwest Mechanical Contractors
  • 2001: Thomas McDonnell, DST Systems, Inc.
  • 2000: Fred Merrill, Cereal Food Processors, Inc.
  • 1999: Stanley Durwood, AMC Entertainment
  • 1998: Kathleen W. Andrews and John P. McMeel, Andrews McMeel Universal
  • 1997: Abe J. Gustin, Applebees International
  • 1996: John T. Lockton III, Lockton Companies
  • 1995: Rich Davis, K.C. Masterpiece Barbeque
  • 1994: Clifford W. Illig and Neal L. Patterson, Cerner Corporation
  • 1993: Barnett C. Helzberg Jr., Helzberg Diamonds, Inc.
  • 1992: James E. Stowers Jr., American Century Investments
  • 1991: Richard C. Thompson, American Italian Pasta Company
  • 1990: James J. Kerwin, Bankers Life Insurance Company of New York
  • 1989: Paul H. Henson, EMBARQ
  • 1988: Terry Van Der Tuuk, Graphic Technology, Inc.
  • 1986: Henry and Richard Bloch, H&R Block
  • 1985: Ewing M. Kauffman, Marion Laboratories

  • 2020: Robert Hatch, Founder of Cereal Ingredients Inc.
  • 2019: Maria Meyers, SourceLink
  • 2018: Paul DeBruce
  • 2017: BNIM, Mark One Electric, JE Dunn Construction, and U.S. Engineering
  • 2016: Joe & Judy Roetheli, The Lil’ Red Foundation
  • 2015: Gary White
  • 2014: Sister Berta Sailer and Sister Corita Bussanmas, Operation Breakthrough
  • 2013: Jim and Virginia Stowers, Stowers Institute for Medical Research
  • 2012: Robert, Catherine and Victor Regnier
  • 2011: Julia Irene Kauffman
  • 2010: Terry and Peggy Dunn
  • 2009: John and Susan McMeel
  • 2008: Irv and Ellen Hockaday
  • 2007: The Byron G. Thompson Family
  • 2006: The Robert J. Reintjes, Sr. Family
  • 2005: Barbara and Bill Nelson
  • 2004: Fred and Shirley Pryor
  • 2003: Al Mauro
  • 2002: Beth Smith
  • 2001: Barnett and Shirley Helzberg
  • 2000: Jeannette Nichols
  • 1999: William Dunn, Sr.
  • 1998: Steve Metzler
  • 1997: Sharon and John Hoffman
  • 1996: The Hall Family: Adele and Donald Hall, Jill and Donald Hall, Jr., Margi and W. Keith Pence, and Laura and David Hall
  • 1995: Mary Shaw Branton
  • 1994: Bunni Copaken
AACSB Accredited NASPAA Accredited - The commission on peer review and accredidatation